Know here the complete ABCD of Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, why it is important for you?

The Digital Personal Data Protection Bill is designed for both the consumer and the companies. If one aspect of this bill focuses on digital citizens, then the other covers business companies that need the data of common people.

The Government of India may introduce the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill in this monsoon session. It is being told that this bill has been approved by the Center in an important cabinet meeting, now it will be introduced in the Parliament to make it a law. How to protect the personal data of the people, this bill is said to be very important in that context.

What is Digital Personal Data Protection Bill?

The Digital Personal Data Protection Bill is designed for both the consumer and the companies. If one aspect of this bill focuses on digital citizens, then the other covers business companies that need the data of common people. Keeping the same thing in mind, 6 important principles of this bill have been kept-

first principleHow the personal data of the people is being collected. It has been emphasized that if any company collects the personal data of the people, then it should follow the law completely. On top of this, the company will have to take the responsibility of keeping that data safe at all costs.

second principle– If personal data of people is being collected, then there must be a solid reason for it. At the same time, the data should be stored only as long as it is needed.

third principleOnly that data of people should be collected, which is needed. Taking every data, storing it with you is wrong.

fourth principle– If in any situation people’s data is stolen, or it is misused, then who will take responsibility for it. At the same time, it is also necessary to inform the Data Protection Board about that breach in time.

An important aspect of this bill is that even if there is any kind of data breach, a fine of up to 500 crores can be imposed on that company or the accused person. It has also been emphasized that even if someone’s personal data is being taken, then in that case it is necessary to take his consent.

Bill was introduced earlier also, huge opposition

For information, let us tell you that in November last year, the government had presented a draft of this bill. That draft was also brought by replacing an earlier bill. In fact, even before this, the government had tried to bring a bill regarding data security. But because the opposition pointed out 88 amendments in it, preparations were made to bring a new bill. Now this bill can be introduced in this monsoon session.

matnews

Hello Everyone, This News Website (MATnews.in) is for You to give True News update. Our aim is to make you all aware with the true news and Knowledge About Everything. keep visiting this site to be updated.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *